Induction Year Listing

November 8, 1969

Francis A. "Mother" Dunn 1914 ( Deceased)
Hyman Goldstein 1915 (1891-1982)
Samuel Padjen 1939

May 22, 1971

Forrest E. "Cap" Craver 1899  (1875-1958)
Francis C. Bayley 1926  (Deceased)
Fred E. Sweely 1928  (Deceased)

May 20, 1972

Andrew Kerr  1900  (1878-1969)
Edward E. Johnson 1932 (Deceased)
J. Milton Davidson 1933

February 10, 1973

Joseph F. Lipinski 1933  (Deceased)
Peter Sivess 1936
John D. Hopper 1948 (Deceased)

February 16, 1974

Robert L. Myers Jr.  1917  (Deceased)
A. M. "Mike" Palm 1920  (Posthumously)
Victor F. Baiz 1928  (Deceased)

February 22, 1975

Lloyd W. Hughes 1934  (Deceased)
William E. Kerstetter 1936 (Deceased) 
Francis C. Noonan 1948 (Deceased)

February 21, 1976

Benjamin D. James 1934
Austin W. Bittle 1939  (Deceased)
Donald O'Neill 1958

February 5, 1977

George Shuman Jr.  1937 (Deceased)
Weston C. Overholt  1950
W.J. Gobrecht 1952

February 18, 1978

William D. Angle 1930 (Deceased)
William D. Reese 1939 (Deceased)
Patricia Hitchens Shaver 1964
Arthur D. Kahler (Honorary )  (Deceased) - Coach

February 10, 1978

Joseph J. Myers 1932  (Deceased)
G. Raymond Weaver 1958
Reno F. Diorio 1963

February 16, 1980

J. Frank Puderbaugh 1916  (Deceased)
Clarence S. Shenk 1939 (Deceased)
J. Dallas Winslow 1966

September 27, 1980

William G. Lake  1887 (1863-1940)
William F. Patton  1892 (1869-1911)
Henry M. Stephens  1892 (1868-1921)
Ruby R. Vale  1896 (1874-1961)
C. Oscar Ford  1898 (1873-1948)
Edwin F. Hann 1901 (1876-1970)
George W. Pedlow 1901 (Deceased)
William L. Stanton 1903 (Deceased)
James A. Betts 1904 (Deceased)
Victor H. Boell 1911 (Deceased)
E. Walter "Perk" Long 1911 (Deceased)
John L. Felton 1912 (Deceased)
Carl B. Shelley 1917 (Deceased)
Robert Paul Masland 1919 (Deceased)

February 14, 1981

Clarence B. Hendrickson 1938  (Deceased)
Eugene A. Evans 1949
Ann Tindall Markley 1965
Richard H. McAndrews (Honorary)  (Posthumous) - Coach/Trainer

September 26, 1981

Heister R. Hornberger  1915 (Deceased)
Paul W. Pritchard  1920 (Deceased)
Clarence M. Wallace  1924 (Deceased)
Kenneth J. Kennedy  1933 (Deceased)
Robert R. "Josh" Bartley  1935 (Deceased)
Carl A. Larson  1937 (Deceased)
Gerald L. Darr  1940 (1917-1943)
Harry W. Wilson  1940 (Deceased)
Leonard P. Supulski  1942 (1920-1943)

February 20, 1982

William M. Young  1921  (Deceased)
Carl C. Chambers  1929  (Deceased)
Charles H. B. "Chick" Kennedy  1934 (Posthumously)
Bernard J. Keating  1941

February 12, 1983

Paul V. Kiehl 1936 (Deceased)
Douglas C. Rehor 1948
Howard J. Maat 1960
David B. Eavenson  (Honorary) (Deceased)  - Athletic Director/Swim Coach

February 18, 1984

James Prescott  1944
Vincent J. Schaefmeister  1949
J. Steven Hopper  1967

September 15, 1984

J. Fred Dittmann  1943
Charles M. Smith  1968
Karen N. Pflug-Felder  1971

September 28, 1985

William H. Hendrickson  1939 (Deceased)
Robert S. Averback  1966
Douglas P. Smith  1968
Walter H. Hitchler  (Honorary) (Posthumously)

1937 Football Team (First time to Honor Teams)

September 20, 1986

N. Anthony Hermann  1965
Henri S. Rauschenbach  1969
P. Richard Wagner  1973
E. Gardner Hayes  (Honorary) (Posthumously) - Coach
1957-58, 1958-59, 1965-66 Menís Swim Teams 9-0, 8-0, 8-0

September 26, 1987

David M Zeski   1971  (Posthumously)
Sarah "Sally" Cobrain   1973
Gerald R. Urich   1975
Clyde W. Vedder   1977
1930-31 Menís Basketball Team

September 17, 1988

William L. Stark   1953
Susan Pastore Chapin   1963
Theodore K. Jursek   1969
1958 Lacrosse National Classic Champions

October 28, 1989

Thomas L. Guest   1948  (Posthumously)
John D. Mathewson   1952
Susan A. Horton   1978
1958 and 1959 Menís Track & Field Team

September 15, 1990

James K. Abbott   1950
John F. Rhody   1966
Edward J. Mulligan 1960
1965 Menís Football Team

September 14, 1991

Christian C. F. "Kit" Spahr   1959 (Posthumously)
William F. Moyer 1967
Pamela S. Terry   1981
1959-60-61-62-63 Menís Tennis Teams
 

September 19, 1992

William Ackerman 1936 (Deceased)
John T. Whitmore  1951 (Deceased)
Ann M. Caldwell   1978
1974-75 & 1975-76 Womenís Basketball Teams 
 

October 16, 1993

Edward A. Fedok 1967
David S. Freysinger   1982
Melanie Broujos   1983
Sports Hall of Fame Committee Charter Members Honored, 25th Anniversary
 

October 22, 1994 

Debra Pelt Feeder  1983
Lawrence Ellis 1983
Kathleen Weir Vasturia   1984
Lee Ann B. Wagner  (Honorary) - Coach/Academic Professional
Kathleen W. Barber (Honorary) - Coach/Academic Professional
 

October 28, 1995

Donald H. Smith 1966
Nancy Oppenheimer Ahrens   1985
1946-48 Menís Basketball Team

October 26, 1996 

Winslow Bouscaren Flynn 1984
Steven C. Hoffman 1980
Linda Reinman Barry  1986
Joseph G. DuCharme (Posthumously) (Honorary) - Coach/Academic Professional
Donald R. Seibert (Honorary) - Coach and Academic Professional
1965 Golf Team

October 18, 1997

Robert J. Crobak 1973
Molly Dean 1987
Donald F. Neidig 1966
1983-85 Womanís Swimming & Diving Team 

October 24, 1998

Susan Baldwin Troyan  1988
Sonya Church  1987
Ted Kirkpatrick   1986
1981 Womenís Cross Country Team

September 25, 1999

Jerome Bookin-Weiner    1968
Kristin ďKikiĒ Jacobs Moore  1989
Denise Shotwell Hubley   1989
Bruce Vogelsong (Special) - Athletic Trainer
1989 Menís Football Team
 

October 7, 2000

Mike Birosak - 1989
Edward Phillips - 1971
Dolores ďDeegĒ Giachetti Shank - 1987
Calvin Williams - 1989
1982-83 Womenís Basketball Team

October 13, 2001

John Paul (JP) Bernatavitz    1991
A. James Johnston   1977
Laurie Herbison Thomas   1990
Jon Zimmerman   1967
1964-65 Menís Varsity Basketball Team

October 12, 2002

Sarah Hepp Burke  1992
Robert Schnarrs  1990
William Thornton 1983
Shaughn White 1992
1992 Men's Varsity Tennis Team


 

Return to Main Index



These pages are a joint production of the Dickinson Electronic Initiative in the Liberal Arts, the Chronicles Project, and the Department of Athletics