Board of Trustees - Members Index
1783-2000


A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
XYZ
A
Adams, Rolland Leroy  (1904-1979)  Class of 1927, Trustee 1961-1980
Agnew, Samuel  (1777-1849) Class of 1798, Trustee 1827-32
Albright, Charles  (1830-1880) Class of 1852, Trustee 1879-80
Alcock, John Leighton  (c1868-1957) Trustee 1917-20
Alexander, Samuel  (1792-1845) Class of 1812, Trustee 1827-33
Alexander, William (    -1814) Trustee 1808-14
Allen, Merle White  (1888-1961) Trustee 1948-61
Allison, Patrick (1740-1802) Trustee 1788
Allison, William Clare (     -1891) Trustee 1888-91
Allison, William Clare, Jr.  Class of 1893, Trustee 1894-1906
Alter, Jacob, (1773-1839) Trustee 1820-33
Althouse, C. Scott  (1880-1970) Trustee 1950-70
Altman, Mary Ann Spence (1930- ) Class of 1951, Trustee 1983-1992
Anderson, Matthew  Trustee 1833-60
Andrew, James Osgood  (1794-1871) Trustee 1836-39
Andrews, Edward Gayer (1825-1907) Trustee 1882-88
Antes, Henry Trustee 1833-56
Appenzellar, Paul Peyton  (1875-1953) Trustee 1916-17, 1921-44
Appold, Lemuel Towers  (1862-1936) Class of 1882, Trustee 1902-36
Armstrong, James (1749-1828) Trustee 1796-1826
Armstrong, John (1720-1795) Trustee 1783-94
Arndt, John (1748-1814) Trustee 1783-88
Arnold, John Carlisle (1887-1958) Trustee 1951-58
Asbell, Yale  Class of 1978, Trustee 2000-
Ashmead, Samuel (1771-1856) Trustee,  1837-55
Ayres, Maurice B.  Trustee 1901-03
B
Bacon, Lewis Martin, Jr.  (1881-1953) Class of  1902, Trustee 1930-53
Bachman, Katharine E. (1953- ) Class of 1975, Trustee 1987-
Baird, Samuel (1787-1833) Trustee 1829-33
Baker, Charles Joseph  (1821-1894) Class of 1841, Trustee 1855-64, 1869-94
Baker, G. Harold  (1884-1957) Class of 1910, Trustee 1917-57
Baker, James Henry  (1872-1954) Class of 1893, Trustee 1906-54
Baker, Samuel (1785-1835) Trustee 1833-35
Baker, William Henry (1896-1971) Trustee 1960-71
Barrett, Louis E. (1844-1922) Trustee 1894-1915
Barton, S. A. (? - 1864) Trustee 1848-64
Bates, Daniel Elzey Moore  (1821-1879) Class of 1839, Trustee 1848-65
Bates, Martin W.  Trustee 1838-48
Battee, Richard H. (1789-1847) Trustee 1838-47
Baughman, Joseph J. Trustee 1910-13
Beach, Walter E. (1934-2006) Class of 1956, Trustee 1984-2006
Beaver, Thomas (1814-1891) Trustee 1885-91
Bell, Whitfield Jenks, Jr. (1914 -) Class of 1935, Trustee 1954-62
Belyea, Robert W. Class of 1912, Trustee 1975-1991
Benson, Richard Trustee 1833-44
Berry, Joseph F. (1856-1931) Trustee 1914-21
Biddle, Edward MacFunn  (1886-1950) Class of 1905, Trustee 1933-42
Biddle, Edward M. Jr.  (1865-1955) Class of 1886, Trustee 1905-55
Biddle, Edward William  (1852-1931) Class of 1870, Trustee 1898-1931
Biddle, William MacFunn (1809-1855) Trustee 1833-55
Bingham, William  (1752-1804) Trustee 1783-1803
Birch, W. Taylor Trustee 1891-96
Bird, John Francis  (1816-1904) Class of 1840, Trustee 1850-1904
Bishop, James, Jr. (1816-1895) Trustee 1841-61
Black, John (1750-1802) Trustee  1783-1802
Blaine, Ephraim (1741-1804) Trustee 1792-1804
Blaine, Robert  (c. 1766-1826) Trustee  1811-26
Blythe, Calvin  (1790-1849) Class of 1812, Trustee 1828-33
Boden, Andrew (?-1835) Trustee 1820-27
Bodine, William H. (?-1908) Trustee 1869-1907
Boehm, Henry (1775-1875) Trustee 1834-38
Bond, Franklin Fillmore   (1854-1928) Class of 1883, Trustee 1908-1914
Bond, Thomas Emerson  (1782-1856) Trustee 1833-35
Bonisteel, Roscoe O.  (1888-1972) Class of 1912, Trustee 1959-72
Bonney, Sherwood M.  (1909-1991) Class of 1931, Trustee 1961-1985, Emeritus 1985-1991
Booth, Newell Snow (1903-1968) Trustee  1965-68
Bosler, Abram  (1884-1930) Class of 1905, Trustee 1914-30
Bosler, Frank C.  (1869-1919) Class of 1890, Trustee 1897-1919
Bosler, John Herman  (1830-1903) Class of 1854, Trustee 1893
Bosley, William Henry   (1849-1916) Class of 1870, Trustee 1898-1906
Boswell, James J. Trustee 1844-50
Boswell, William Laws (1828-1913) Trustee 1881-1913
Bowman, Jesse Trustee 1846-59
Bowman, Shadrach L.  (1829-1906) Class of 1855, Trustee 1829-1906
Boyd, James (1743-1814) Trustee 1783-87
Boyd, William (1863-1937) Trustee 1923-37
Boyer, William DeWald (1867-1945) Trustee 1901-03
Boyle, John Richards (1844 - ?) Trustee 1885-87
Boynton, Jonathan Trustee 1874-81
Brackenridge, Hugh Henry  (1748-1816) Trustee 1803-16
Bradley, Thomas Trustee 1892-1900
Brasler, Robert M.  (1936- ) Class of 1958, Trustee 1981-
Brenner, Joseph D.  (1917- ) Class of 1939, Trustee 1982-1989. Emeritus 1989-
Brown, Revelle Wilson (1883 - ?) Trustee 1950-57
Brown, William Maxwell Trustee 1809-26
Browne, Thomas  Trustee 1845-50
Buckley, James T. (1896-1971) Trustee 1943-71
Buckman, John Trustee 1841-42
Budd, Thomas A. Trustee  1833-43
Burns, Charles W. (1874-1938) Class of 1896, Trustee  1916-28
Bursk, John S. (?-1934) Trustee 1895-1912
C
Caldwell, James Hope  (1860-1941) Class of 1880, Trustee 1930-41
Campbell, John (1752-1819) Trustee  1796-1819
Cannon, Harry Laws  (1878-1944) Class of 1899, Trustee  1926-34
Cannon, Henry Pervis  (1847-1930) Class of 1870, Trustee 1892-1930
Capice, Philip C. (1931- ) Class of 1952, Trustee 1990-
Cappell, George S. Trustee 1892-93
Carnegie, Andrew (1835-1919) Trustee 1892-94
Carothers, Andrew (1778-1836) Class of 1800, Trustee 1814-33
Carpenter, Katherine Smith  (1902-?) Class of 1925, Trustee  1965-
Carrigan, Jacob Trustee 1840-57
Carroll, David Henry  (1840-1912) Class of 1868, Trustee 1885-1912
Carson, John  (c. 1840 -1886) Class of 1845, Trustee 1859-83
Carson, Joseph S. Trustee 1835-64
Carter, Richard H. Trustee 1846-48
Cathcart, Robert (1759-1849) Trustee 1794-1833
Chambers, Carl C.  (1907-1987) Class of 1929, Trustee 1952-1985, Emeritus 1985-1987
Chambers, George (1786-1866) Trustee  1827-33
Chambers, George Gailey  (1873-1935) Class of 1902, Trustee 1932-35
Chambers, William C.  (1790-1857) Class of 1814, Trustee 1821-33
Chandler, D. Harry  Trustee 1904-11
Chaplain, John Francis  (1824-1880) Class of 1843, Trustee 1869-80
Chattle, Thomas Green  (1834-1889) Class of 1852, Trustee 1867-89
Chenoweth, George Davenport (1811-1880) Trustee 1866-74
Chenoweth, George Durbin  (1847-1930) Class of 1868, Trustee 1909-30
Chilton, Robert W.  (1916-) Class of 1938, Trustee 1967-1996, Emeritus 1996-
Clare, Carl Peter (1903-?) Trustee 1965-
Clarke, Asbury J.  (1841-1907) Class of 1863, Trustee 1903-07
Clarke, Henry D., Jr. (1933- ) Class of 1955, Trustee 1979-
Claster, Joel  (1891-1973) Class of 1914, Trustee 1953-69
Cleveland, Carolyn Wherly  Class of 1960, Trustee 1993-
Cole, Robert Clinton  (1857-1914) Class of 1879, Trustee 1895-99
Coleman, James (1784-1831) Trustee 1828-1831
Coleman, Robert (1759-1849) Trustee 1802-26
Colona, James Wesley  (1872-1946) Class of 1899, Trustee 1923-46
Connell, William (1827-1909) Trustee 1899-1904
Conway, Walker Peyton (1805-1884) Trustee 1848-64
Conyngham, Redmond (1781-1846) Trustee 1826-27
Cook, Isaac Parker (1808-?) Trustee 1860-69
Cook, Sackett S.  Class of 1962, Trustee 1999-
Cook, Winfield C.  (1908-1998) Class of 1932, Trustee 1960-68
Cooke, John Kent Trustee 1984-1994
Cookman, George G. (1800-1841) Trustee 1836-40
Coombe, Pennell (1811-1884) Trustee 1855-79
Cooper, Robert (1732-1805) Trustee 1783-1805
Corner, George W.   (1821-1904) Class of 1841, Trustee  1888-89
Couse, William J. (c.1873-1953) Trustee 1924-35
Creamer, David (1812-1887) Trustee 1845-65
Creme, Matthew J. (1955- ) Class of 1977, Trustee 1989-1993
Creswell, John A. J.  (1828-1891) Class of 1848, Trustee 1865-71, 1885-91
Crever, Benjamin Heck  (1817-1890) Class of 1840, Trustee 1867-73
Crider, George A. Trustee 1906-10
Cummings, Alexander  Trustee 1851-60
Curley, John J. (1938- ) Class of 1960, Trustee 1978-
Curtis, J. M.  Trustee 1877-92
D
Daniel, William  (1826-1897) Class of 1848, Trustee 1864-76, 1894-97
Dashiell, John Hutson  (1821-1914) Class of 1840, Trustee 1889-1901
Davidson, John Milton  (1910-) Class of 1933, Trustee  1959-1991, Emeritus 1991-
Davis, H. Chace Jr.  Class of 1950, Trustee 1991-1997, Emeritus 1997-
Davis, Rev. John (1787-1853) Trustee 1838-53
Davis, Thomas S. (1940 - ) Class of 1962, Trustee 2000-
Davis, William Potter  (1846-1917) Class of 1868, Trustee 1901-17
Davison, George Willets (1872-1953) Trustee 1912-14
Day, Ira Trustee 1833-66
Deale, John Surnmerfield  (1825-1885) Class of 1848, Trustee 1869-85
DeBlasio, Michael P.  Trustee 1997-
DeLaCour, Joseph Carl Trustee 1862-63
Denny, David  (1767-1845) Class of 1888, Trustee 1801-33
Detrick, Reuben Baxter  (1827-1904) Class of 1852, Trustee 1904
Dewitt, William Radcliffe (1792-1867) Trustee 1821-34
Dickinson, John (1732-1808) Trustee 1783-1808
Diefenderfer, William M. III  Class of 1967, Trustee  1992-1994
Diverty, James (?-1890) Trustee 1883-90
Dobbin, Alexander (1742-1809) Trustee 1783-1809
Dobbins, John Young  (1850-1917) Class of 1875, Trustee 1893-96
Dodson, Richard W. (1812-1867) Trustee  1843-47
Dougherty, Barnard (?-1792) Trustee 1783-92
Drayer, Sumner M.  (1872-1967) Class of 1902, Trustee 1933-67
Duffield, George (1794-1868) Trustee 1820-33
Duke, Charles Clarke (1882-1964) Trustee 1932-61
Duncan, James Trustee  1807-08
Duncan, Stephen (1729-1794) Trustee  1783-94
Duncan, Thomas (1760-1827) Trustee  1790-1816
Dunkle, Rosalie Enders (1927-1991) Class of 1950, Trustee  1988-1991
Dunlop, James  (1795-1856) Class of 1812, Trustee  1833-39
Dunning, Thomas Stevenson  (1848-1945) Class of 1867, Trustee 1873-74
Du Pont, James Q., (1902-?) Trustee 1953-61
E
Ebaugh, John S. (1795-1874) Trustee 1821-33
Edel, William Wilcox  (1894-) Class of 1915, Trustee  1946-58
Edes, W. H. (?-1865) Trustee  1864-65
Edwards, John Rogers  (1871-1945) Class of 1896, Trustee 1920-45
Ege, Michael, Jr. (1783-1827) Trustee  1824-27
Eliason, Thomas W. (?-1893) Trustee 1872-73
Elkinton, John A. Trustee 1837-50
Elliott, David  (1787-1874) Class of 1808, Trustee 1827-29
Elliott, Jesse Duncan (1782-1845) Trustee 1831-33
Ellis, F. A. Trustee 1864-77
Ellmaker, Amos (1787-1851) Trustee 1816-21
Emery, M. G. Trustee 1865-78
Emory, John (1789-1835) Trustee 1833-35
Eshelman, William L.  (1891-1970) Class of 1915, Trustee 1945-70
Espy, David (1730-1795) Trustee 1783-95
Etter, Lester T.  Class of 1934, Trustee  1982-1986
Evans, William Wilson (1840-1916) Trustee 1888-1916
Ewing, James (1736-1806) Trustee 1783-1806
F
Faucett, Marion D.  Trustee 1973-1977
Feroe, Robert A. (1886-1950) Trustee 1932-50
Field, John  Trustee 1901-02
Fisk, Clinton Bowen(1828-1890) Trustee 1882-90
Flint, Charles Wesley (1878-1964) Trustee 1944-52
Force, Manning  (1789-?) Trustee 1838-43
Ford, David M.   (1937- ) Class of 1959, Trustee 1992-
Fort, George Franklin (1809-1872) Trustee 1858-67
Foss, Cyrus David (1834-1910) Trustee 1888-99
Foucht, Mary Sharp (1896-?) Trustee 1954-1974
Fridge, Alexander (1766-1839) Trustee  1829-33
Fuoss, Robert M. (1912-?) Trustee 1966-69
G
Gallagher, Helen Douglass  (1906-1965) Clas of 1926, Trustee 1957-65
Gambrill, Melville  (1849-1925) Trustee 1910-25
Gay, Charles Richard (1876-1946) Trustee 1942-46
Gayner, Lewis F.  (1910-?) Class of 1931, Trustee 1954-64
Gerlach, James W.  Class of 1977, Trustee 1983-1987
Gibson, Alexander E. (c.1825-1897) Trustee1869-87
Gibson, John Bannister (1780-1853) Class of 1798, Trustee 1816-29
Gill, Harry Walter  (1881-1944) Class of 1907, Trustee  1928-44
Goldberg, Sherwood D.  Class of 1963, Trustee  1993-
Goodchild, John C., Jr.  Class of 1967, Trustee 1986-
Goodyear, Samuel M. (1871-1955) Trustee 1937-55
Graham, Isaiah  (?-1835) Trustee 1820-34
Gravatt, Holmes Francis (1866-1920) Trustee 1918-20
Graw, Jacob B. (1832-1901) Trustee  1875-1901
Green, Ashbel (1762-1848) Trustee  1810-26
Greenberg, Louise H.  Class of 1954, Trustee 1993-
Greene, Stephen W. (?-1908) Trustee 1902-08
Grier, John Ferguson  (1784-1829) Class of 1803, Trustee 1824-29
Grier, Nathan (1760-1814) Trustee 1805-14
Griffith, Alfred (1783-1871) Trustee 1833-69
Groves, James H.  Trustee 1879-83
Guest, Job (1785-1857) Trustee 1833-36
Gurney, Francis (1738-1815) Trustee 1798-1815
Gustine, James  (1785-c. 1846 ) Class of 1798, Trustee 1808-20
H
Haddon, Charles K. (1866-1935) Trustee 1918-28
Hahn, Michael  (?-1792) Trustee 1783-92
Haldeman, Jacob Miller (1781-1857) Trustee 1829-33
Haldeman, Merrill James  (1882-1946) Class of 1903, Trustee  1928-44
Hamilton, James, Sr. (1752-1819)
Hamilton, James, Jr.  (1793-1873)
Trustee 1794-1819
Class of 1812, Trustee 1824-33
Hamilton, William  (c.1798-1872) Trustee  1834-38
Hargis, James Hepburn  (1847-1895) Class of 1870, Trustee  1880-83
Harkness, John C.  Trustee  1857-59
Harper, John  Trustee 1834-47
Harrington, Samuel M. (1808-1865) Trustee 1860-61
Harris, John H.  Class of 1948, Trustee 1976-1980
Hartley, Thomas (1748-1800) Trustee  1783-1800
Harvey, Samuel (1769-1848) Trustee  1833-48
Hastings, Daniel H. (1849-1903) Trustee 1893-1903
Hay, Andrew Kessler (1809-1881) Trustee 1845-57
Hayes, Alexander Laws  (1793-1875) Class of 1812, Trustee 1837-41
Hays, George Metzger  (1873-1930) Class of 1893, Trustee 1920-30
Hays, Raphael Smead   (1875-1954) Class of 1894, Trustee  1931-54
Hecker, Andrew C. Jr. (1943 - ) Class of 1965, Trustee  1980-1984
Heckman, Edgar Rohrer (1875 - 1948) Class of 1897, Trustee  1920-1948
Heisler, William H. (?-1903) Trustee  1902-03
Heisse, John F.  (1862-1923) Class of 1886, Trustee 1917-23
Helfenstein, Albert (1788-1869) Trustee  1815-26
Helfenstein, Jonathan (1784-1829) Trustee 1807-26
Heller, Eugene Foster   (1880-1940) Class of 1904, Trustee 1935-40
Hendel, Jacob (c.1771-1836) Trustee  1808-33
Hendel, William (1740-1798) Trustee 1783-98
Hendrickson, Charles E. (1843-1919) Trustee 1878-91
Hendrix, J. W. (?-1885) Trustee 1877-85
Henninger, F. Lamont  (1900-?) Class of 1924, Trustee 1954-71
Hepburn, Charles J.  (1872-1942) Class of 1892, Trustee  1908-16
Hering, George Clark  (1894-1951) Class of 1917, Trustee  1939-50
Hering, George Clark III.  Class of 1933, Trustee  1997-
Herr, John  Trustee  1840-45
Herr, Philip C. (1906-) Trustee 1965-66
Herron, Francis  (1774-1860) Class of 1794, Trustee 1803-16
Hicks, Henry TRustee  1833-37
Hiester, Augustus Otto  (1808-1895) Class of 1828, Trustee 1856-75
Hiester, Gabriel (1779-1834) Trustee  1828-33
Higgins, Samuel H. Trustee 1833-37
Higgins, Solomon (1792-1867) Trustee 1835-38
Hill, Henry (1732-1798) Trustee 1783-98
Hindes, Samuel (?-1870) Trustee  1867-70
Hodgson, Francis (1804-77) Trustee 1852-77
Hodson, Thomas Sherwood (1837-1920) Trustee 1882-86
Hoerner, John M.  (1911-1980) Class of 1931, Trustee 1965-1980
Hoffman, Dean Meck  (1880-1968) Class of 1902, Trustee 1925-55
Holden, Henry  Trustee 1837-40
Holdich, Joseph  (1804-1893) Trustee 1833-35
Holland, Joseph E.  Trustee  1894-1919
Holmes, Charles Wendell  (1896-1977) Class of 1921, Trustee  1959-1977
Holz, R. Lee  Class of 1957, Trustee 1996-
Hooper, Alcaeus (c.1859-1938) Trustee  1891-93
Hoover, Thomas Leonard  (1880-1916) Class of 1900, Trustee 1914-16
Hopkins, Henry P.  Trustee  1877-79
Hopper, John D.  (1923-1996) Class of 1948, Trustee 1970-1993, Emeritus 1993-1996
Houpt, Ann Lemkau (1937- ) Class of 1959, Trustee  1990-
Huber, Harry  (1873-1945) Class of 1898, Trustee 1908-15
Hufstader, William Francis (1895-) Trustee 1953-57
Hughes, Edwin Holt  (1866-1950) Trustee 1932-1949
Hunt, German Horton, (1829-1907) Trustee  1883-90
Hunter, James Trustee 1875-79
Hurst, John Fletcher (1834-1903) Class of 1854, Trustee 1888-91
Hutchison, Paul L. (1898-1967) Class of 1918, Trustee 1949-67
I
Ingram, Richard T.  Trustee 1994-
Irvine, William  (1741-1804) Trustee 1788-1803
Irvine, William Neill   (1782-1854) Class of  1798, Trustee 1820-33
Irving, Robert W. (?-1918) Trustee 1912-18
J
Jacks, James (-1802) Trustee 1783-1802
Jackson, Clarence J.  (-1880) Trustee 1875-80
Jackson, Job H.  Trustee 1884-88
Jackson, Mordecai W. (-1894) Trustee 1880-94
Jackson, William Humphreys (1839-1915) Trustee 1891-1905
Jackson, William Purnell (1868-1939) Trustee 1905-09
James, Benjamin D. (1912-) Class of 1934, Trustee 1979-1983
Janes, Edmund Storer (1807-1876) Trustee 1838-39
Janes, Edwin L. (1807-1875) Trustee  1844-45
Jenkins, William Sleeman  (1910-1998) Class of 1931, Trustee 1958-1987, Emeritus 1987-1998
Jones, Ernest E. (1944- ) Class of  1966, Trustee 1992-1997
Jones, Richard Clay (1844-1921) Trustee 1887-91
Jones, Robley D. (1860-1917) Trustee 1909-14
Jones, William J. (1829-) Trustee 1886-93
K
Katzenbach, Paulette Goerig  Class of 1968, Trustee 1986-
Keller, Benjamin Trustee 1824-33
Kellogg, C. Flint  Trustee 1977-1980
Kennaday, John (1800-1863) Trustee 1841-52
Kessler, George Trustee 1900-06
Ketterer, George Henry  (1880-1958) Class of 1908, Trustee 1937-58
Kidder, Daniel Parish (1851-1891) Trustee  1854-55
King, Horatio Collins  (1837-1918) Class of 1858, Trustee 1896-1918
King, John,  (1740-1813) Trustee 1783-1813
Kitto, Charles White  (1888-1960) Class of 1912, Trustee 1934-56
Klages, Constance W. (1934- ) Class of 1956, Trustee 1984-
Klepser, John Mark   (1896-) Class of 1922, Trustee 1956-60
Kline, Sidney D.  (1902-1992) Class of 1924, Trustee 1945-1985, Emeritus 1985-1992
Kline, Sidney D., Jr. (1932- ) Class of 1954, Trustee 1979-
Knight, Henry W. (c.1846-1917) Trustee 1891-92
Knox, Joseph (c.1776-1827) Trustee 1820-27
Kohlmeier, John M.  Class of 1956, Trustee 1994-
Koste, Byron R.  Class of 1964, Trustee 1994-
Kremer, James Brainerd  (1876-1944) Class of 1897, Trustee 1939-44
Kurtz, Nicholas (-1794) Trustee 1784-94
L
Laise, Carol Clendening Trustee 1982-1989, Emeritus 1989-1991
Laird, Samuel  (1732-1806) Trustee 1794-1806
Lanahan, John (c.1815-1903) Trustee 1866-69
Landis, Merkel   (1875-1960) Class of 1896, Trustee 1930-44, 1944-60
Lang, James Trustee 1783-98
Latch, Edward G.   (1901-1993) Class of 1921, Trustee  1958-1987, Emeritus 1987-1993
Latta, James  (1732-1801) Trustee 1787-1801
Lee, Harry W. (1894-1964) Trustee 1958-64
Leonard, Adna Wright (1874-1943) Trustee 1941-43
Lightbourne, James H. Trustee 1869-75
Lind, Rev. John   (1784-1824) Class of 1802, Trustee 1814-24
Linn, Rev. John (1749-1820) Trustee 1783-1820
Linn, Rev. William, D.D. (1752-1808) Trustee 1783-87
Lippincott, Rev. B.C.  (1827-1912) Class of 1858, Trustee 1891-1911
Lippincott, Rev. Joshua A.  (1835-1906) Class of 1858,  Trustee 1897-1906
Lloyd, George E.  (1878-1950) Class of 1901, Trustee  1945-50
Lloyd, Rev. John Z. (1818-1903) Trustee 1899-1903
Lochman, Rev. George (1773-1826) Trustee 1825-26
Logan, Henry  (1889-1981) Class of 1910, Trustee 1953-1981
Long, James (1822-) Trustee1883-98
Lord, John Wesley  (1902-1989) Class of 1927, Trustee 1967-1985, Emeritus 1985-1989
Lore, Hon. Charles B.  (1831-1911) Class of 1852, Trustee 1896-1909
Low, Myron J. Trustee 1891-96
Lybrand, Rev. Joseph (1793-1845) Trustee 1833-44
Lynch, Rev. Frank B. (1854-1925) Trustee 1898-1925
Lyon, George A.  (1784-1855) Class of 1800, Trustee 1815-33
M
MacAlarney, Robert Emmet  (1873-1945) Class of 1893, Trustee 1917-21
Maclay, William (1734-1804) Trustee 1783-96
Magaw, Robert  (1738-1790) Trustee 1783-90
Mahon, Alexander  Class of 1805, Trustee 1820-27
Mahon, John Duncan  (1796-1861) Class of 1814, Trustee 1825-34
Malcolm, Gilbert   (1892-1965) Class of 1915, Trustee 1961-65
Mallalieu, Thomas F. Trustee 1877-90
Martin, Samuel Trustee 1836-38
Martindale, Thomas E. (c.1843-1917) Trustee 1891-1917
Marvel, Kenneth R. (1952- ) Class of 1974, Trustee 1994-
Masland, Frank Elmer, Jr.  (1895-?) Class of 1918, Trustee 1946-65
Masland, William S.  Trustee 1974-1991
Massey, James  Trustee 1834-37
Matthias, Benjamin Trustee 1833-50
Mayer, Charles F.  (1795-1864) Class of 1812, Trustee 1834-36
McCabe, Charles Law  (1922-) Class of 1943, Trustee 1966-1986
McCartney, Samuel Jay, Jr.  (1919-1990) Class of 1941, Trustee  1968-1976
McCauley, James Andrew   (1822-1896) Class of 1847, Trustee 1869-72
McClean, Alexander Trustee 1783-88
McCleary, William Trustee 1783-88
McClintock, John (1814-1870) Trustee 1848-59
McClure, Charles (1739-1811) Trustee 1794-1811
McClure, John  (1784-1841) Class of 1802, Trustee 1827-33
McComas, Louis Emory   (1846-1907) Class of 1886, Trustee 1876-1907
McCombs, Robert S. (1848-99) Trustee 1897-99
McConaughy, David  (1775-1852) Class of 1795, Trustee 1802-34
McConnell, Francis John (1871-1953) Trustee 1935-44
McConnell, John Wilkinson  (1907-?) Class of 1929, Trustee 1969-1977
McCoskey, Samuel Allen (1751-1818) Trustee 1783-1815
McCreary, John B. (1819-1879) Trustee 1864-69
McCurley, Isaac  (1840 -?) Class of 1862, Trustee 1905-15
McDowell, John (-1825) Trustee 1783-1825
McDowell, William Fraser (1858-1937) Trustee 1917-33
McEnally, Joseph Benson  (1825-1910) Class of 1845, Trustee 1867-74
McFadden, Alexander H. (?-1900) Trustee 1891-1900
McFarland, J. Horace (1859-1948) Trustee 1932-48
McKeehan, Charles Watson  (1842-1895) Class of 1867, Trustee  1879-80
McKenney, Walter Gibbs, Jr. (1913-?) Class of 1939, Trustee  1954-
McKinney, J. Bruce  Class of 1959, Trustee 1988-1994
McKnight, John (1754-1823) Trustee 1815-20
McLean, John (1785-1861) Trustee 1833-55
McPherrin, Thomas (1751-1802) Trustee 1798-1802
McPherson, Robert (1730-1789) Trustee 1783-89
Meade, David C.  Class of 1962, Trustee 1998-
Melick, John P.  (1858-1924) Class of 1878, Trustee 1900-13
Merrill, Eleanor Pocius (1933 - ) Class of 1955, Trustee 1994-
Metzger, George (1782-1879) Class of 1798, Trustee 1825-33
Middleton, William Vernon  (1902-1965) Class of 1928, Trustee  1961-65
Milby, Arthur W.  (1818-1886) Class of 1839, Trustee 1875-84
Miller, Robert
Miller, William H. (?-1877) Trustee 1855-77
Milnes, William Trustee 1865-67
Mitchell, John T.  Trustee 1878-85
Mitchell, Thompson (1817-1897) Trustee 1873-92
Mohler, Roy William  (1892-1964) Class of 1917, Trustee 1944-50
Monroe, Samuel Y. (?-1867) Trustee 1859-65
Montgomery, John (1727-1808) Trustee 1783-1808
Montgomery, Joseph (1733-1794) Trustee 1787-94
Montgomery, William (1736-1816) Trustee 1783-94
Moodey, John (1776-?) Trustee 1820-34
Morgan, James Henry   (1857-1939) Class of 1878, Trustee 1931-39
Morgan, Nicholas J. B. (1811-1872) Trustee 1856-58
Morris, Dr. Robert Trustee 1839-41
Morrison, George L. Trustee 1972-1984
Muhlenberg, Henry Ernest  (1753-1815) Trustee 1783-1815
Mullin, Alfred Foster (1837-) Class of 1858, Trustee 1893-97
Mullin, Charles H. (?-1908) Trustee 1878-1908
Mullin, James T. Trustee 1890-91
Mullin, William D. (c.1826-1899) Trustee 1891-96
Munter, Hal G.  Class of 1967, Trustee 1998-1999
Murray, Bettina Patterson  Trustee 1991-1995
Murray, Jonathan P.  Class of 1984, Trustee 1995-
Murray, S. W. Trustee 1890-1900
Myers, John J. Trustee 1844-54
Myers, Theodore (1801-1839) Trustee 1833-39
N
Nabb, George W. (1795-1870) Trustee 1833-40
Nadal, Bernard H.  (1813-1870) Class of 1848, Trustee  1858-69
Nevin, John  (?-1829) Class of 1795, Trustee 1827-29
Nicholson, James M.  Trustee 1978-1985
Nisbet, Alexander  (1777-1857) Class of 1794, Trustee 1830-33
Norment, Samuel  Trustee 1864-77
O
Oglesby, Francis C.  Class of 1954, Trustee 1998-
Overholt, Weston C. (1926- ) Class of 1950, Trustee 1963-1971
Owens, James S. (1804-1866) Trustee 1839-1945
Oxnam, G. Bromley (1892-1963) Trustee 1953-1960
P
Paley, I. David (1939- ) Class of 1961, Trustee 1990-
Parker, Isaac Brown, (1783-1865) Trustee  1820-33
Parker, Samuel  Trustee 1833-35
Pasquale, H. Donald  Class of 1963, Trustee 1989-1995
Paterson, Alexander (1857-1928) Trustee 1904-11
Pattison, Robert Emory (1850-1904) Trustee 1885-88, 1890-1904
Patton, Alexander Ennis (1852-1904) Trustee  1898-1904
Patton, John (1823-1897) Trustee 1864-67 and 1882-97
Paxson, William J. (1826-1898) Trustee 1879-98
Paxton, John   (1796-1840) Class of 1817, Trustee 1829-33
Peck, Jesse Truesdell   (1811-1883) Trustee 1852-56
Pedlow, G. Wesley Jr. (1913-1988) Class of 1934, Trustee 1978-1989
Pedlow, John Watson  (1908-1993) Class of 1929, Trustee 1951-59 
Pellegrino, Edmund D.  Trustee 1977-1985
Penrose, Charles Bingham  (1798-1857) Trustee 1827-33
Perry, William E. (    -1891) Trustee 1858-91
Peters, John B.  (1899-1982) Class of 1922, Trustee 1959-1982
Peters, John F. (1929- ) Class of 1952, Trustee 1982-1994
Peterson, W. Scott Trustee 1993-2000
Pettinos, Charles E.  (1870-1951) Class of 1892, Trustee 1935-51
Phelps, Andrew Henry (1888-1962) Trustee 1923-62
Phillips, John Trustee 1833-60
Phillips, John H. Trustee 1858-69
Pierson, Daniel Trustee 1855-57
Pitcairn, Hugh Trustee 1881-1890
Pitman, Charles (1796-1854) Trustee 1833-54
Podbielniak, Nancy Bruce  Trustee 1980-1986
Porter, John S. Trustee 1838-57
Powell, George K. Trustee 1894-96
Prettyman, Charles B. (1865-1936) Trustee 1903-15
Prettyman, Cornelius Wiltbank (1844-1928) Class of 1872, Trustee 1901-28
Price, Harry Linwood  (1873-1950) Class of 1896,  Trustee 1934-50
Pringle, Francis (c1748-1833) Trustee  1814-23
Pyle, Joseph Trustee 1892-95
Q
Quann, Byron G.  (1940- ) Class of 1961, Trustee 1983-
Quigg, John Bolton (1826-1898) Trustee 1872-82
R
Rabinowitz, Wilbur M.  (1918- ) Class of 1940, Trustee 1980-1998,Emeritus 1998-
Raffensperger, Edward Cowell  (1914- Class of 1936, Trustee 1958-1995, Emeritus 1995-
Raffensperger, Mary Ames (1913-1983) Trustee 1965-1983
Randolph, Herbert F.  (1872-194?) Class of 1893, Trustee 1917-19
Reed, John  (1786-1850) Class of 1806, Trustee 1821-28
Reese, Aquila A. (c1812-1878) Trustee 1854-69
Rehr, Bruce R. (1928-1989) Class of 1950, Trustee 1975-1989
Reynolds, Victoria Hann (1930- ) Class of 1950, Trustee 1969-1973
Rheem, Jacob (1810-1899) Trustee 1859-78
Rhey, John McFeeley  (1858-1950) Class of 1883, Trustee 1920-50
Rich, Robert Fleming Rich (1883-1968) Class of 1907, Trustee  1917-68
Richards, Karl E.  (1887-1969) Class of 1910, Trustee  1943-62
Richards, Robert Havens (1873-1951) Class of 1895, Trustee  1935-51
Richardson, Ernest G.  (1874-1947) Class of 1896, Trustee 1928-47
Richardson, Michele M.  Class of 1985, Trustee 1998-
Riddle, James  (1755-1837) Trustee 1798-1833
Ritchie, Albert Trustee  1847-56
Roberts, Charles W. Trustee 1842-45
Roberts, James Trustee 1833-35
Robinson, Rosalyn K. (1946- ) Class of 1968, Trustee 1985-
Roethenmund, Otto E.  Trustee 1982-1999, Emeritus 1999-
Rosen, Stuart M. (1942 - ) Class of 1962, Trustee 1994-
Roszel, Stephen Asbury (1811-1852) Trustee 1845-52
Roszel, Stephen George (1770-1841) Trustee 1833-41
Rubendall, Howard Lane   (1910-1991) Class of 1931, Trustee 1961-
Rubicam, Harry C.  Trustee 1986-1995
Ruhl, Christian H. '74  (1853-1937) Class of 1874, Trustee 1930-37
Rush, Alexander (1910-1983) Trustee 1971-1983
Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813) Trustee  1783-1813
Rush, Richard (1780-1859) Trustee 1826-32
Rusling, James Fowler   (1834-1918) Class of 1854, Trustee 1861-83 & 1904-18
S
Sadler, Wilbur Fisk (1840-1916) Trustee 1878-92
Salmon, Wilmer Wesley  (1866-1936) Class of 1886, Trustee 1913-32
Sampson, William C.  (1881-1958) Class of 1902, Trustee 1946-58
Sargent, Thomas B. (1805-1879) Trustee 1837-66
Schafmeister, Vincent J.  (1923-?) Class of 1949, Trustee 1971-1979
Schlegel, Henry (1735-1811) Trustee 1783-1810
Schmucker, Samuel Simon (1799-1873) Trustee 1828-33
Schoenburg, Lawrence J.  Trustee 1991-
Scott, Levi  Trustee 1839-41, 1858-82
Secor, John Trustee 1899-1915
Selby, Howard W.  (1891-1953) Class of 1913, Trustee 1947-53
Seller, M. Charles  Class of 1955, Trustee 1976-1999
Sewall, Thomas Trustee 1833-45
Sewall, Thomas, Jr. (1818-1870) Trustee 1864-66
Seymour, William Digley (1805-1854) Trustee 1839-41
Shakespeare, Edward Oram  (1846-1900) Class of 1867, Trustee 1892-99
Shakespeare, William H. Trustee 1869-77
Shapiro, Bennett M.  Class of 1960, Trustee 1997-
Shapiro, E. Donald  (1931-?) Class of 1953, Trustee 1969-1990
Shaw, Leslie M. (1848-1932) Trustee 1910-13
Sheaffer, David F. Trustee 1831-33
Shelmerdine, William H. Trustee 1899-1901
Shepherd, James P. Trustee 1905-11
Shepley, James Robinson (1917-?) Trustee 1965-1989,  Emeritus 1989
Shoemaker, Clement W. (1848-1914) Trustee 1891-1900
Shulze, Christopher Emanuel (1740-1809) Trustee 1783-88
Shuman, George, Jr.  (1914-1991) Class of 1937, Trustee 1949-
Sibley, William J. Trustee 1877-91
Simpson, Alexander, Jr. (1855-1935) Trustee 1912-23
Simpson, Matthew (1811-1884) Trustee 1864-84
Skladany, Carla Seybrecht (1939 - ) Class of 1961, Trustee 1989-2000
Skirm, William H. (?-1905) Trustee 1891-99
Slape, Albert H.  (1836-98) Class of 1858, Trustee 1870-82
Small, Sally Spangenberg  Class of 1951, Trustee 1991-1996
Smith, Abraham Herr  (1815-1894) Class of 1840, Trustee 1847-88
Smith, Alexander Keen  (1900-) Class of 1923, Trustee 1957-67
Smith, Charles (1765-1840) Trustee 1799-1824
Smith, Thomas (1745-1809) Trustee 1783-1809
Smith, Thomas C. (?-1913) Trustee 1896-1913
Snodgrass, James (1763-1846) Trustee 1788-1833
Snowden, Nathaniel Randolph (1770-1850) Trustee 1794-1827
Snyder, John S.  (1911-) Class of 1933, Trustee 1968-1980
Sorin, Matthew (1801-1879) Trustee 1835-38
Souders, Walter Grant  (1871-1934) Class of 1898, Trustee 1921-34
Spahr, Boyd Lee (1880-1970) Class of 1900, Trustee 1908-70
Spahr, Boyd Lee, Jr.  (1910-2001) Class of 1932, Trustee 1962-
Spangler, Ruth Shawfield  Class of 1935, Trustee 1981-1985
Specht, Mary Stuart  Trustee 1977-1981
Speer, C. Price (?-1839) Trustee 1904-1939
Spyker, Peter (?-1789) Trustee 1783-94
Stafford, Inge Paul  Class of 1958, Trustee 1982-
Stauffer, S. Walter Class of 1912, Trustee 1930-1975
Stayman, Christian (?-1881) Trustee 1850-81
Steese, James Gordon (1882-1958) Class of 1902, Trustee 1919-55
Stephens, William A.  (1835-1921) Class of 1864, Trustee 1892-1920
Stern, Marc I. (1944- ) Class of 1965, Trustee 1990-
Stevens, Emory Miller (1858-1927) Trustee 1923-26
Stevenson, George (1759-1829) Trustee 1792-1827
Stiles, Benjamin  (?-1853) Class of 1809, Trustee 1826-27
Stiles, Edward James (1786-1850) Trustee 1815-27
Stokes, Edward Casper (1860-1942) Trustee 1905-15
Storm, John Brown  (1838-1901) Class of 1861, Trustee 1880-1901
Stover, Jack M. (1948 - ) Class of 1970, 1975-
Straw, Charles Wesley  (1863-1949) Class of 1889, Trustee 1906-34
Strickler, Paul L. Class of 1951, Trustee 1995-1998, Emeritus 1998-
Stuart, John William   (1910-1998) Class of 1932, Trustee 1964-1991, Emeritus 1991-1998
Stuart, Robert Young  (1883-1933) Class of 1903, Trustee 1930-33
Swartzwelder, John  Trustee 1820-55
Swindells, William M. (c.1843-1896) Trustee 1893-96
T
Taneyhill, George Lane (1840-1916) Trustee 1903-15
Tatbox, Frank K.  Trustee 1974-1980
Tawes, John Millard (1894-?) Trustee 1959-67
Taylor, William J. (1926-1983) Class of 1949, Trustee 1976-1983
Terra, Daniel J.  Trustee 1974-1986, Emeritus 1986-1996
Thomas, William S. (1913-1998) Class of 1935, Trustee 1975-1991, Emeritus 1991-1998
Thompson, Thomas Jefferson (1803-1874) Trustee 1835-1874
Thompson, Walter H. Trustee 1870-77
Thorn, John V. E.  Trustee 1829-33
Thornburg, Joseph (1760-1820) Trustee 1789-99
Thornton, John V.  Trustee 1979-1990
Thornton, Thomas C. (1790-1860) Trustee 1835-37
Tiffany, Comfort (1797-1879) Trustee 1836-58
Tippet, Charles B. (1801-1867) Trustee  1843-67
Todd, Alan D.  Trustee 1999-
Todd, Glenn E.   (1890-1973) Class of 1912, Trustee 1950-1973
Todd, Jacob  (1838-1899) Class of 1966, Trustee 1879-80
Tome, Jacob   (1810-1898) Trustee 1883-98
Tonner, James  Trustee 1854-64
Trotter, Francis Thomas  Trustee 1975-1990
Tunison, W. E. Trustee 1857-58
U
Urner, Hammond  (1868-1942) Class of 1890, Trustee 1908-11
Urner, Milton George (1839-1926) Trustee 1890-1902
V
Vale, Ruby R.  (1874-1961) Class of 1896, Trustee 1917-61
W
Waidner, Robert A.  (1910-1999) Class of 1932, Trustee 1948-1991, Emeritus 1991-1999
Walker, Jonathan Hoge  (1756-1824) Class of 1787, Trustee 1804-24
Warfield, Charles Alexander  (1787-1868) Trustee 1833-37
Warman, John B.  Trustee 1974-1987, Emeritus 1987-1993
Watson, James (1810-?) Trustee 1834-39
Watt, Robert (c.1856-1926) Trustee 1914-23
Watts, David  (1764-1819) Class of 1787, Trustee 1801-09
Watts, Frederick  (1801-1889) Class of 1819, Trustee 1828-33
Waugh, Beverly (1789-1858) Trustee 1839-58
Waugh, Samuel (?-1807) Trustee 1783-1807
Weakley, Samuel  Trustee 1795-1821
Weaver, Jacob  Trustee 1835-50
Weiner, Earl D.  Class of 1960, Trustee 1988-
Weiss, Emil R.  (1932- ) Class of 1953, Trustee 1971-1976, 1979-
Welliver, Lester (1924- ) Class of 1918, Trustee 1959-1973
Whitecar, Charles H. (1814-1892) Trustee 1865-74
Whiteman, John Trustee 1850-79
Whitticar, Ralph M., III Trustee 1984-1995
Wicke, Myron  Trustee 1967-1976
Widerman, Luther Thomas (1840-1917) Trustee 1887-1917
Wight, George Bates (1841-1916) Trustee 1899-1916
Williams, Joshua  (1767-1838) Class of 1795, Trustee 1802-21
Williams, Samuel A. Trustee 1858-64
Willis, George Roberts  (1851-1919) CLass of 1872, Trustee 1899-1903, 1914-1919
Wilmer, Edwin  (1819-1888) Class of 1838, Trustee 1857-70
Wilson, Henry Merryman  (1829-1918) Class of 1848, Trustee 1895-1914
Wilson, James (1742-1798) Trustee 1783-98
Wilson, John (1823-?) Trustee 1874-82
Wilson, Luther Barton  (1856-1928) Class of 1875, Trustee 1901-28
Wise, Robert J. (1929- ) Class of 1953, Trustee 1988-1998, Emeritus 1998-
Witwer, Samuel Weiler  (1908-1998) Class of 1930, Trustee 1948-1989, Emeritus 1989-1998
Witwer, Samuel Jr. (1941 - ) Class of 1963, Trustee 1976-1997
Woodcock, William Lee (1844-1935) Trustee 1909-35
Woodin, William Hartman (1868-1934) Trustee 1898-1910
Woodside, Robert E.  (1904-) Class of 1926, Trustee 1952-
Woodward, Robert C. (c.1807-1877) Trustee 1866-77
Woodward, William Ryland  (1819-1905) Class of 1838, Trustee 1859-1905
Worthington, Robert A. Class of 1960, Trustee 1985-1993
Wright, Archibald  Trustee 1843-51
Wright, Caleb E. Trustee 1864-76
Wright, James  Trustee 1837-59
Wright, John Armstrong  (1820-1891) Class of 1838, Trustee 1856-91
Y
Yard, James S. Trustee 1891-93
Young, Jesse Bowman  (1844-1914) Class of 1868, Trustee 1882-88
Young, John   (1763-1803) Class of 1788, Trustee 1802-03
Z
Zicklin, Lawrence Trustee 1990-1998
Zug, Charles Keller  (1860-1929) Class of 1880, Trustee 1902-29
Zug, Harry Coover (1913-1999) Trustee 1966-1994, Emeritus, 1994-1999
Zug, Thomas V.  (1912- ) Class of 1933, Trustee 1976-


Return to Chronicles Home Page